Kingdom: Plantae Division: Pteridophyta (Filicophyta)
Class: Pteridopsida (Filicopsida)
Subclass: Filicinae
Order: Aspleniales
Family: Aspleniaceae
Genus: Asplenium

Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum

Common name: green spleenwort

  • Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum L., Species Plantarum, 1753
  • (Asplenium viride Hudson, 1762)
  • Range: northernmost North America, Europe and Asia
  • Confused with:
  • Asplenium trichomanes
  • Asplenium bradleyi
  • This tiny fern favors limestone rock and scree in subarctic areas, and grows in areas that most humans would wish to avoid.

    There's been a considerable argument about the name of this species, and it's been known as A. viride for years, although Linne's name clearly takes precedence. Some still insist on calling it A. ramosum.


    Top of Page
    Feedback
    This page was last revised on 11-21-1997.