Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta (Filicophyta)
Class: Pteridopsida (Filicopsida)
Subclass: Pteriditae
Order: Dennstaedtiales
Family: Dennstaedtiaceae
Genus: Dennstaedtia

Dennstaedtia punctilobula

Common name: hayscented fern

  • Dennstaedtia punctilobula (Michaux) Moore, 1857
  • (Dicksonia punctilobula (Michaux) Gray, 1848)
  • (Nephrodium punctilobulum Michaux, 1803)
  • Range: the northern half of the U.S. east of the Mississippi and into southeastern Canada; especially plentiful in New England
  • Confused with:
  • Athyrium asplenioides
  • Athyrium angustum
  • Thelypteris simulata
  • Thelypteris palustris
  • If in doubt as to the fragrance of this fern, wait for a hot day in late summer and walk through a field of it, or pluck a handful and twist it in your hands.

    This fern often will colonize areas of fields in cool, moist climates, and thrives in full sun in those locations. Also often found in woodlands and on moist rock.

    Plant this fern at your own risk, and only if you can keep it positively contained.


    Top of Page
    Feedback
    This page was last revised on 11-21-1997.