Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Pteridophyta (Filicophyta)
Class: Pteridopsida (Filicopsida)
Order: Athyriales
Family: Blechnaceae
Genus: Lorinseria

Lorinseria areolata

Common names: Net-vein chain fern or netted chain fern

  • Lorinseria areolata (L.) Presl, 1851
  • (Woodwardia areolata (L.)Moore, 1857)
  • (Woodwardia angustifolia J. E. Smith, 1793)
  • (Acrostichum areolatum L., Species Plantarum, 1753)
  • Range: eastern North America
  • Chromosome count: n=35
  • Confused with: Onoclea sensibilis, sensitive fern
  • The netted chain fern, like its look-alike, the sensitive fern, likes seeps and marshes. However, the netted chain fern is usually found only more towards the east coast and the deep south. They can be distinguished easily by the fertile fronds, since those of the netted chain fern are only moderately contracted, not highly modified as in the sensitive fern.

    The netted chain fern has a running rootstock and may form large colonies. It may be grown in the garden, but should be watched for invasiveness in wet areas.


    Top of Page
    Feedback
    This page was last revised on 11-21-1997.